My Photo

My Etsy Shop

« I need a new fur! | Main | He sees you when you're sleeping..... »

December 06, 2008

Comments

Rosa

K, caught up! Yay!!!

Cami @ Heart-Shaped Rock Cottage

Dear Robin,

I just wanna hug you through the computer. Your Mom is soooo loved. And she knows that. And I adore all your handy work. I wanna come over and play! Then get lattes and go junking with you. The coffees on me! Sending love. This was a wonderful post.

Sarah


Well, you know I just LOVE everything here. That pink tree in the cloche is to die for cute!

I am sorry this stuff with your mom continues to be so hard for everyone. I can't even imagine...


Sarah

Well, you know I just LOVE everything here. That pink tree in the cloche is to die for cute!

I am sorry this stuff with your mom continues to be so hard for everyone. I can't even imagine...

Dawn Gahan

Robin, there is no other word to describe your Christmas than "magical." I can't get enough of the ice cream colors and glitter.

Dawn
The Gahan Girls

Dawn Gahan

Robin, there is no other word to describe your Christmas than "magical." I can't get enough of the ice cream colors and glitter.

Dawn
The Gahan Girls

Dawn Gahan

Robin, there is no other word to describe your Christmas than "magical." I can't get enough of the ice cream colors and glitter.

Dawn
The Gahan Girls

Rosa

Ok, I am officially envious. Your town is adorable. Wow!! And look at all your goodies! I am never disappointed with a visit to you! Thank you! I needed a little ho ho ho!

Liz

I just adore the way you 'do' Christmas. :)

laurie - magpie ethel

I would move into your little glittered neighborhood in a heartbeat! You have found some great stuff lately too (lucky duck!)

kim

Hi Robin,
Oh, what pretty glittery houses and trees you have created. It all looks so nice together and you must have a lot of fun creating them.

It sounds like you and your Mom had a nice day out. How cute what she was saying about your name on the walls at Red Robin. I think you may be right about the Christmas music. It is always so hard when they get confused about where home is and ask to come with you. My Mom seemed to be doing pretty well for a few days and called me today saying she needed some money to get "out of here". I asked her where she wanted to go instead and she said to my house or my brother's house. She is so confused about where "home" is and it is so sad to see.

Hugs,
Kim

Vintage Whimsy

Your decorations look fabulous!

I love hearing stories about your mom. I'm glad y'all had a nice time together this weekend.

Sonya

Gorgeous...so sparkly I want to wander through the streets of the neighborhood!

Melony of Whimsy Daisy!

Lucky for you my glittered suitcase and my bedazzled u-haul is packed and ready to move in your glittered neighborhood! :)

I love hearing stories about your mother, since our moms are in the same "place". Mother and I just get to talk on the phone, and it is so difficult to make conversation because you have to think of things that are just right there in that exact moment. Every now and then though one of those "special" moments happen. You know what I mean. :) I look forward to spending Christmas with her this year more than ever.

karla nathan

I think Christmas music can definately be what brings out those feelings in her. I know that the first time I hear one of my favorites on the radio each season, I feel like a kid again, so excited that Christmas is coming!

I'm coming out to visit Rich next week, but I think we might be in Richmond and on the road most of the time. I'll be tagging along with him on his business trip. I'll let you know when I find out. We still need to visit the millinery shop in Bethseda!!

Dede Warren

Robin,

It sounds like a great way to spend the day with your Mom. I too agree that music has a powerful effect on our emotions. I hope you two are able to enjoy many more Sundays being together. You're a good daughter for letting your her have a sundae for lunch!

Dede

Account Deleted

Hey Robin, the houses are lovely! Great scores at the thrifts too. Sounds like you have a sweet day with your Mom. You better go get some shopping done though! hurry! xo, suzy

Lorilee

You have much better luck in the thrift stores than I do!
Blessings to you and your mom,
Lorilee

Mary

Beautiful Christmas houses, Robin!
We're still decorating too! I always get a little overwhelmed at Christmas and this year 12/26 it is 5 years since my mom passed. Yep, at Christmass time. I still enjoy Christmas, though! And she herself was a Christmas Queen.
Enjoy the time you have with your mom! It's hard when parent/child roles are reversed.
Now, gotta get started on the tree!
mary from Pa.

Elizabeth Fedorko

Oh how sparkly wonderful! Your decorations are Heavenly!~~~XXOO, Beth

The comments to this entry are closed.